Exhibitions

Tom Polo

tricky mirror

19 November – 21 December 2022

melbourne

Séraphine Pick

Sundogs

10 November – 21 December 2022

sydney

Manuel Ocampo

Paintings The Lord Taught Us

15 October – 12 November 2022

melbourne

Yevgeniya Baras

Still Moving To Me

15 October – 12 November 2022

melbourne

Orson Heidrich

Mechanical Advantage

7 October – 5 November 2022

sydney

Sydney Contemporary

Consuelo Cavaniglia, Julia Trybala

8 September – 11 September 2022

off-site

Michael Staniak

Objects

6 September – 1 October 2022

sydney

What a Shadow Feels Like

Daniel Boyd, Dean Cross, Brent Harris, Nell, Heather B. Swann; curated by Ellinor Pelz

3 September – 8 October 2022

melbourne

Consuelo Cavaniglia

lying beside you

6 August – 31 August 2022

melbourne

Tony Schwensen

Flatpack Vesperbild

6 August – 31 August 2022

melbourne

Reko Rennie

2 REGAL

5 August – 27 August 2022

sydney

Sarah Contos

Death of a New Romantic

2 July – 30 July 2022

melbourne

Jason Phu

poems for when you miss someone

2 July – 30 July 2022

melbourne

Michelle Ussher

Afterburner

18 June – 30 July 2022

sydney

Marian Tubbs

resort work

21 May – 25 June 2022

melbourne

Sam Martin

n.e.s.t.s

21 May – 25 June 2022

melbourne

Isadora Vaughan

Residues

7 May – 11 June 2022

sydney

Jon Cattapan

Particle Days

9 April – 14 May 2022

melbourne

Laith McGregor

Radix

2 April – 30 April 2022

sydney

André Piguet

Selected works on paper

5 March – 2 April 2022

melbourne

Dane Lovett

Cool Water

5 March – 2 April 2022

melbourne

NELL

The WAY Home

26 February – 26 March 2022

sydney

Melbourne Art Fair

Jason Phu, Nadia Hernández

17 February – 20 February 2022

off-site

Adam Lee

World Sick Hermit

29 January – 26 February 2022

melbourne

Paul Yore

THIS WORLD IS NOT FOR YOU

15 January – 19 February 2022

sydney

Daniel Boyd + Zac Langdon-Pole

Splendide Mendax

4 December 2021 – 22 January 2022

melbourne

Jahnne Pasco-White

Bodily Feeling

20 November – 18 December 2021

sydney

Reko Rennie

RELENTLESS

30 October – 27 November 2021

melbourne

Eugenia Lim

24/7

30 October – 27 November 2021

melbourne

Ronnie van Hout

The Floating Planes of Utrecht

25 September – 30 October 2021

melbourne

Stuart Ringholt

Landscapes and Factories

25 September – 30 October 2021

melbourne

Esther Stewart

Zip, Step, Site

21 August – 18 September 2021

melbourne

Yellow Wallpaper

Kate Bohunnis, Sarah Contos, Narelle Desmond, Eugenia Lim, Nell, Jahnne Pasco-White, Heather B. Swann, Julia Trybala, Marian Tubbs, Michelle Ussher

21 August – 4 September 2021

melbourne

Tom Polo

stains, stages, strangers

7 August – 18 September 2021

melbourne

Heather B. Swann

Oh lover, hold me close

17 July – 14 August 2021

melbourne

Kate Bohunnis

fill me up and make me useful

17 July – 14 August 2021

melbourne

Natasha Johns-Messenger & Leslie Eastman

LIGHTMATTER

9 July – 13 November 2021

sydney

Ten year show

12 June – 10 July 2021

melbourne

Tony Clark

Nilotic

29 May – 26 June 2021

sydney

Nell

I SAW the LIGHT

8 May – 5 June 2021

melbourne

Nadia Hernández

Con la punta de los dedos (With the tips of your fingers)

24 April – 22 May 2021

sydney

Clare Milledge

Dychymig Dychymig: Tree Alphabet

3 April – 1 May 2021

melbourne

André Piguet & Christopher LG Hill

rings of saturn

3 April – 1 May 2021

melbourne

Marian Tubbs

a complicated good time

19 March – 17 April 2021

sydney

Jake Walker

Pipes

27 February – 27 March 2021

melbourne

Laith McGregor

Tall Tale

27 February – 27 March 2021

melbourne

Sam Martin

Phenemar

13 February – 13 March 2021

sydney

Auckland Art Fair

Daniel Boyd

6 February – 28 February 2021

off-site

David Griggs

The Ashtray Reader

23 January – 20 February 2021

melbourne

Julia Trybala

Hold a body together

23 January – 20 February 2021

melbourne

Quarantine Art Fair

Jon Cattapan, Consuelo Cavaniglia, Adam Lee, Dane Lovett, Nell, Jonny Niesche, Tom Polo, Reko Rennie, Gareth Sansom, Michelle Ussher, Isadora Vaughan, Yevgeniya Baras

7 January – 10 January 2021

off-site

Yevgeniya Baras

Invisible Line

12 December 2020 – 6 February 2021

sydney

Jahnne Pasco-White

Inter-giftedness

21 November – 19 December 2020

melbourne

Jacobus Capone

7 Cuts to the Landscape

14 November – 5 December 2020

sydney

Reko Rennie

RECKONING

17 October – 14 November 2020

melbourne

Nadia Odlum

Temporary Frictions

9 October – 7 November 2020

sydney

Guy Grabowsky

Symbionts

12 September – 10 October 2020

melbourne

Adam Lee

O Restless Earth

5 September – 3 October 2020

sydney

Steve Carr

The Fallen Man

12 August – 10 October 2020

melbourne

Gareth Sansom

A Case of the Old and the New

8 August – 5 September 2020

melbourne

WFH (Work From Home)

Kay Abude, David Attwood, Eugenia Lim, Sven 't Jolle; curated by Laura Couttie

1 August – 29 August 2020

sydney

Tom Polo

exit strategy

4 July – 1 August 2020

melbourne

Sarah Contos

My Friend, Lavender

4 July – 1 August 2020

melbourne

Patrick Lundberg

the edge of the sky or whatever

27 June – 25 July 2020

sydney

Melbourne Art Fair

David Griggs

1 June – 7 June 2020

off-site

Jonny Niesche

When I am very stressed, I make jam.

30 May – 27 June 2020

melbourne

Heather B. Swann

Feeler

16 May – 20 June 2020

sydney

Auckland Art Fair

Patrick Pound

30 April – 17 May 2020

off-site

Patrick Pound

The museum of there, not there

24 April – 23 May 2020

melbourne

Clare Milledge

Police Camp: Passive Recreation Area

11 April – 9 May 2020

sydney

Dane Lovett

Dirty Lily

21 March – 18 April 2020

melbourne

Marlee McMahon

Digestif

21 March – 18 April 2020

melbourne

Manuel Ocampo

Horse Cure

7 March – 4 April 2020

sydney

Consuelo Cavaniglia

an underlying surface partially obscured

22 February – 14 March 2020

melbourne

ALAC | Art Los Angeles Contemporary

Reko Rennie

12 February – 16 February 2020

off-site

Daniel Boyd

Sandpiper Dance

31 January – 15 February 2020

melbourne

André Piguet

Selected Ambient Works Vol. 3

25 January – 29 February 2020

sydney

Jake Walker

LIFE LIKE

23 November – 21 December 2019

melbourne

Sidney McMahon & Tom Polo

It’s all a costume though, you see

23 November – 21 December 2019

melbourne

Laith McGregor

Archipelago

31 October – 21 December 2019

sydney

Sean Peoples

Cubism Surrealism Tourism

19 October – 16 November 2019

melbourne

Jason Phu

I was born under a stone mountain

18 October – 16 November 2019

melbourne

Pleasure Plants

Adam Lee, Sam Martin, Clare Milledge, Sean Peoples, André Piguet, Michael Staniak, Marian Tubbs, Michelle Ussher, Isadora Vaughan

11 September – 26 October 2019

sydney

Sydney Contemporary

Nell

10 September – 15 September 2019

off-site

Sydney Contemporary

Adam Lee, Sam Martin, Clare Milledge, Marian Tubbs

10 September – 15 September 2019

off-site

Sydney Contemporary

Consuelo Cavaniglia

10 September – 15 September 2019

off-site

Sydney Contemporary

Reko Rennie

10 September – 15 September 2019

off-site

Immurement

Alexander Jackson Wyatt, Barbara Knezevic, Nicolás Lamas, Lucina Lane, Patrick Lundberg, Mary Teague, Jelena Telecki Curated by Deirdre Cannon

7 September – 12 October 2019

melbourne

Steaphan Paton

Nullius in Verba

10 August – 31 August 2019

melbourne

Michael Staniak

JULY, 2019 / MELBOURNE

6 July – 3 August 2019

melbourne

Narelle Desmond

Y Verde

6 July – 3 August 2019

melbourne

Marian Tubbs

over-coded

1 June – 29 June 2019

melbourne

Grotesquerie

Steve Carr, Consuelo Cavaniglia, David Griggs, Dane Lovett, TV Moore, Séraphine Pick, Michelle Ussher

4 May – 25 May 2019

melbourne

Ruler, rete

Daniel Boyd, Zac Langdon-Pole, Clare Milledge, Tomislav Nikolic, Gareth Sansom, Marian Tubbs

26 April – 12 May 2019

off-site

Sam Martin

Orbits

30 March – 27 April 2019

melbourne

Tia Ansell

Techne (grids, threads and casts)

30 March – 27 April 2019

melbourne

Adam Lee & Jon Cattapan

STRATUM

23 February – 23 March 2019

melbourne

Laith McGregor

Sympathetic Magic

2 February – 16 February 2019

melbourne

Reko Rennie

Neo Geo II

2 February – 16 February 2019

melbourne

Mark Hilton

Paintings

24 November – 22 December 2018

melbourne

Clare Milledge

Sacks of wind: a rock harder than rock

24 November – 22 December 2018

melbourne

Jonny Niesche

Moving Picture

20 October – 17 November 2018

melbourne

Sven 't Jolle

People are bad, for the economy / a work in progress

22 September – 13 October 2018

melbourne

Patrick Pound

Things

22 September – 13 October 2018

melbourne

Sarah Contos

Fable

18 August – 15 September 2018

melbourne

Isadora Vaughan

Metabolic Rift

18 August – 15 September 2018

melbourne

Spring 1883, Melbourne

Stella Corkery, Dane Lovett, Patrick Lundberg, Patrick Pound, Lisa Radford, Michelle Ussher

1 August – 4 August 2018

off-site

Au (presented by Arndt Art Agency, curated by Luisa Bosci)

Khadim Ali, Daniel Boyd, Marina Cruz, Mikala Dwyer, Hahan, Jeppe Hein, Thomas Hirschhorn, Alicja Kwade, Danie Mellor, Julian Rosefeldt, Gareth Sansom, Nedko Solakov, Rodel Tapaya, Danh Vo, and Jorinde Voigt

28 July – 11 August 2018

melbourne

Melbourne Art Fair

Daniel Boyd, Consuelo Cavaniglia, and Tom Polo

4 July – 5 August 2018

off-site

Shantih shantih shantih


Jon Cattapan, Adam Lee, Sam Martin, Nell, Tomislav Nikolic, Michelle Ussher, and Jake Walker

16 June – 21 July 2018

melbourne

Robert Hunter with Patrick Lundberg and Jonny Niesche

12 May – 9 June 2018

melbourne

Consuelo Cavaniglia

a strange eye

7 April – 5 May 2018

melbourne

Steve Carr

echo

7 April – 5 May 2018

melbourne

STATION, Sydney | 36 - 40 Queen Street, Woollahra

Tom Polo, Michael Staniak, Marian Tubbs

10 March – 25 March 2018

off-site

Daniel Boyd

LIGHT WORK - TRIBUTE SYSTEM

24 February – 29 March 2018

melbourne

Dane Lovett

Dog Show

23 January – 17 February 2018

melbourne

Stella Corkery

Ghost Wall

23 January – 17 February 2018

melbourne

Zac Langdon-Pole

Trappings

2 December – 23 December 2017

melbourne

Joshua Petherick

Condolences

2 December – 23 December 2017

melbourne

André Piguet

come on nasa, make up your mind/what does the earth really look like

21 October – 25 November 2017

melbourne

Séraphine Pick

Super Natural

21 October – 25 November 2017

melbourne

Voodoo Gods

Burchill / McCamley, Don Driver, Greatest Hits (Gavin Bell, Jarrah de Kuijer, Simon McGlinn), Benjamin Hirte, Sven ’t Jolle, Sean Peoples, Joshua Petherick, and Justine Varga. Curated by Jack Willet

16 September – 14 October 2017

melbourne

Spring 1883, Sydney

Daniel Boyd, Sam Martin, Sean Peoples, Michael Staniak, Marian Tubbs

6 September – 9 September 2017

off-site

Tom Polo

Emotional Patrol

19 August – 9 September 2017

melbourne

Nell

The Woken

22 July – 12 August 2017

melbourne

Patrick Lundberg

New Seams

22 July – 12 August 2017

melbourne

Laith McGregor

Sleepless Parley

16 June – 15 July 2017

melbourne

Peter Madden

Even the smallest of creatures carries a sun in its eyes

16 June – 15 July 2017

melbourne

Jake Walker

NO NUKES

20 May – 10 June 2017

melbourne

Sam Martin

Specimen, Part 1

20 May – 10 June 2017

melbourne

Michael Staniak

GUIDANCE

22 April – 13 May 2017

melbourne

Marian Tubbs

Quiet revolutions and enfant terribles

25 March – 13 April 2017

melbourne

Michelle Ussher

Medusa's Room

25 March – 13 April 2017

melbourne

Tomislav Nikolic

transparent myths for the transcendent / vestiges of now

25 February – 18 March 2017

melbourne

Adam Lee

Lament Asunder (All is Dark is Midnight to Me)

24 January – 18 February 2017

melbourne

Jonny Niesche

Picture This

3 December – 23 December 2016

melbourne

Ronnie van Hout

STAND UP

5 November – 26 November 2016

melbourne

Consuelo Cavaniglia

the distant other

8 October – 29 October 2016

melbourne

Jelena Telecki

Love is gold

8 October – 29 October 2016

melbourne

Gareth Sansom

New Paintings

3 September – 1 October 2016

melbourne

Spring 1883, Melbourne

Steve Carr, Nell, Tomislav Nikolic, André Piguet

17 August – 21 August 2016

off-site

Daniel Boyd

I build my language with rocks

6 August – 27 August 2016

melbourne

André Piguet

Selected Ambient Works Volume II

6 August – 27 August 2016

melbourne

Jon Cattapan

The Wind Cannot Read

9 July – 30 July 2016

melbourne

Dane Lovett

Club Moss

9 July – 30 July 2016

melbourne

Tom Polo

Recent Positions

4 June – 2 July 2016

melbourne

Isadora Vaughan

Cunjevoi

4 June – 2 July 2016

melbourne

Auckland Art Fair

Daniel Boyd and James Deutsher

19 May – 29 May 2016

melbourne

Sean Peoples

Sorting Demon II

30 April – 28 May 2016

melbourne

Jake Walker

UNEMPLOYMENT WORKS

30 April – 28 May 2016

melbourne

Laith McGregor

NOONISMIDNIGHT

2 April – 23 April 2016

melbourne

Tim McMonagle

Buangor

5 March – 26 March 2016

melbourne

Patrick Pound

Reconnections. From the Markov chain to the mark of Cain

5 March – 26 March 2016

melbourne

It's only castles burning

Hany Armanious, Celia Hempton, Mark Hilton, Patrick Lundberg,
 Moya McKenna, Nell, Séraphine Pick, David Shrigley, and Esther Stewart

30 January – 27 February 2016

melbourne

Steve Carr

Studies for Cadence

28 November – 19 December 2015

melbourne

Jonny Niesche

Sundial

28 November – 19 December 2015

melbourne

Marian Tubbs

riven

24 October – 21 November 2015

melbourne

Peter Madden

Forever is composed of nows

24 October – 21 November 2015

melbourne

Pestilent Unground; Epidemic Openness

Uri Aran, Tim Bučković, Alex Cuffe, Richard Frater, Zac Langdon-Pole, Clare Milledge, Joshua Petherick, André Piguet, and Isadora Vaughan. Curated by Jack Willet

26 September – 17 October 2015

melbourne

Spring 1883, Sydney

Daniel Boyd, James Deutsher, Dane Lovett, Patrick Lundberg, Laith McGregor, TV Moore, Jonny Niesche, Tom Polo, Gareth Sansom, Esther Stewart, Ronnie van Hout, Jake Walker

10 September – 12 September 2015

off-site

TV Moore

Three Paintings

22 August – 19 September 2015

melbourne

Ricarda Bigolin and James Deutsher / James Deutsher

HC SVNT DRACONES / Evlyne III, pepper trade, peaches/figs, cyprus/Cyprus, Daphne, laurels, Mongolian beef

25 July – 15 August 2015

melbourne

Renee Cosgrave

Flow

25 July – 15 August 2015

melbourne

Rohan Wealleans

She shells she shells

27 June – 18 July 2015

melbourne

Tom Polo

The fool faces sideways

27 June – 18 July 2015

melbourne

Oscar Perry

A streetcar named re·tir·ee/ If slippers could talk

30 May – 20 June 2015

melbourne

James Tunks

Unground Your Idols

30 May – 20 June 2015

melbourne

Michelle Ussher

Is it your body I hold in my arms or the sea? — Featuring a sound collaboration with composer Huw Hallam and soprano Frederica Cunningham. Crochet by Judith Ussher

25 April – 23 May 2015

melbourne

Nell

THE FIRSTBORN IS DEAD

28 March – 18 April 2015

melbourne

Esther Stewart

Timeshare

28 March – 18 April 2015

melbourne

Adam Lee

Eden. Exile. Babel.

28 February – 21 March 2015

melbourne

Patrick Lundberg

GAMES III

31 January – 21 February 2015

melbourne

Meredith Turnbull

Ensemble

29 November – 20 December 2014

melbourne

Jonny Niesche

Nothing goes as deep as decoration

29 November – 20 December 2014

melbourne

In the Dust of This Planet

Steve Carr, James Deutsher, Anna Kristensen, Adam Lee, Tim McMonagle, TV Moore, Michelle Ussher & Ronnie van Hout

1 November – 22 November 2014

melbourne

Daniel Boyd

Treasure Island

2 October – 25 October 2014

melbourne

Lyndell Brown/Charles Green & Jon Cattapan

Spook Country: A Collaboration

21 August – 27 September 2014

melbourne

Spring 1883, Melbourne

Tom Polo

14 August – 17 August 2014

off-site

David Griggs

Magic is Mentally Ill

19 July – 16 August 2014

melbourne

Tony Schwensen

Performalism

19 July – 16 August 2014

melbourne

Joseph L. Griffiths

Drawings

4 June – 12 July 2014

melbourne

Nadine Christensen

4 June – 12 July 2014

melbourne

Laith McGregor

Heady

8 April – 14 June 2014

melbourne

Dane Lovett

Inside World

1 April – 17 May 2014

melbourne

Stella Corkery

Caravan

27 February – 17 April 2014

melbourne

Ready Player One

Daniel Boyd, Jon Campbell, Jon Cattapan, Nadine Christensen, David Griggs, Anna Kristensen, Adam Lee, Laith McGregor, Moya McKenna, Tim McMonagle, Séraphine Pick, and Tom Polo

4 February – 8 March 2014

melbourne

Adam Lee

Into the Heart of the Sea and to the Roots of the Mountains

16 November – 21 December 2013

melbourne

TV Moore

Rain Face

6 November – 21 December 2013

melbourne

Justin Trendall

Out One Spectre

26 September – 9 November 2013

melbourne

Tom Polo

Ways

26 September – 9 November 2013

melbourne

TV Moore

Sydney Contemporary 13

13 September – 21 September 2013

melbourne

Nell

Made in the Dark

15 August – 12 October 2013

melbourne

Laith McGregor

Nigh Night

15 August – 12 October 2013

melbourne

Clare Milledge

Anthropocene Circle: Theory Theory

10 July – 31 August 2013

melbourne

Extended Operations

Fiona Lowry, Geoff Newton, Tom Polo, Lisa Radford & Tim Silver

10 July – 31 August 2013

melbourne

Séraphine Pick

Wankered

6 June – 20 July 2013

melbourne

Daniel Boyd

Up in smoke tour

6 June – 20 July 2013

melbourne

Mitch Cairns

Masters Resting

10 May – 22 June 2013

melbourne

David Griggs

Tie Die Till I Dye

10 May – 22 June 2013

melbourne

Jon Campbell

Ten Years of Neon

9 April – 25 May 2013

melbourne

Amanda Marburg

5 March – 27 April 2013

melbourne

Tim McMonagle

Beauty School

5 March – 27 April 2013

melbourne

Imogen Taylor

Blow Hole

5 February – 28 March 2013

melbourne

James Deutsher and Christopher L.G. Hill

Of Sunset

5 February – 28 March 2013

melbourne

Group show

Daniel Boyd , Nadine Christensen, Dane Lovett, Laith McGregor, Moya McKenna, Andrew McLeod, TV Moore, Nell, Séraphine Pick, Renee So and Paul Ryan

24 January – 23 February 2013

melbourne

Ronnie van Hout

All Said All Done

13 November – 22 December 2012

melbourne

Laith McGregor

S-O-M-E-O-N-E

13 November – 22 December 2012

melbourne

Jon Cattapan

10 October – 24 November 2012

melbourne

Steve Carr

Studies in Motion

11 September – 27 October 2012

melbourne

Michelle Ussher

Two Eyeballs on the Run – Looking for a New Head to House. Part One

11 September – 27 October 2012

melbourne

Jon Campbell

DUNNO

28 August – 29 September 2012

melbourne

Adam Lee

The World Travailing

28 August – 29 September 2012

melbourne

Dane Lovett

26 July – 1 September 2012

melbourne

The New Fair

10 July – 5 August 2012

melbourne

Daniel Boyd

10 July – 1 September 2012

melbourne

John Nixon

Paintings & Drawings 1979-1993

5 June – 28 July 2012

melbourne

Tony Schwensen

Monkey Business I

8 May – 30 June 2012

melbourne

Moya McKenna

Ride

12 April – 26 May 2012

melbourne

Matt Hinkley

11 April – 28 April 2012

melbourne

Rohan Wealleans

Space Fear

11 April – 28 April 2012

melbourne

et al.

social solidarity #4: non-existent in the everyday world?

8 March – 31 March 2012

melbourne

TV Moore

Colour Drunks

4 February – 2 March 2012

melbourne

Agatha Gothe-Snape

Four Parts

4 February – 2 March 2012

melbourne

Anna Kristensen

Mise en abyme

18 November – 17 December 2011

melbourne

James Deutsher

'...beauty is something you have never seen before, but have always wanted to see.'

18 November – 17 December 2011

melbourne

Tim McMonagle

That’s the style, Mary

21 October – 12 November 2011

melbourne

David Griggs

Zodiacs and God

23 September – 15 October 2011

melbourne

Manuel Ocampo

The Beer Belly Masculinity Intensification Program or When Hangover Becomes Form

26 August – 17 September 2011

melbourne

Amanda Marburg

A Place to Hide

26 August – 17 September 2011

melbourne

First show

Daniel Boyd, Jon Campbell, Steve Carr, Jon Cattapan, Simon Denny, James Deutsher, Diena Georgetti, Matt Hinkley, Robert Hunter, Moya McKenna, Tim McMonagle, Tony Schwensen, Renee So, Glenn Sorensen, Michelle Ussher, Ronnie van Hout

23 July – 20 August 2011

melbourne